Music Box

Formerly known as Anthology, Music Box opened in 2015 under new ownership. Though a musical home across all genres, hip-hop acts are a main part of the venue’s rotation. In the past few months, Snoop Dogg, E-40, Talib Kweli, and Chief Keef performed at Music Box. While most of its acts are out-of-towners, locals play headline shows from time to time, as well as opening for national tours.

Upcoming Events

  • Wayne Wade & Al Campbell and Roots Covenant

    Saturday, August 24, 7:30 p.m.

  • Paula Fuga

    Sunday, August 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Molotov and Tulengua

    Tuesday, August 27, 7:00 p.m.

  • Gondwana, Fayuca, Marujah

    Wednesday, August 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Red Not Chili Peppers

    Friday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Trident and Demuir

    Saturday, August 31, 9:00 p.m.

  • The Steely Damned 2

    Sunday, September 1, 6:30 p.m.

  • Local Natives

    Tuesday, September 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Grateful Shred

    Friday, September 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jordin Sparks and Funk's Most Wanted

    Saturday, September 7, 8:30 p.m.

  • Hayden James, Naations, Farr

    Thursday, September 12, 9:00 p.m.

  • Adrian Belew and Saul Zonana

    Friday, September 13, 7:30 p.m.

  • Quantic and Mimi Zulu

    Saturday, September 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Regrettes

    Thursday, September 19, 7:30 p.m.

  • Iya Terra and the Ries Brothers

    Friday, September 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rock & Roll Avalanche: Billy Idol

    Saturday, September 21, 7:00 p.m.

  • Haywyre & Koan Sound

    Sunday, September 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • Wax Tailor (DJ Set) and 9 Theory

    Wednesday, September 25, 7:30 p.m.

  • Pink Sweat$, PJ, Eryn Allen Kane

    Friday, September 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Still Woozy

    Monday, September 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • Tank & the Bangas and Adia Victoria

    Tuesday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • The PettyBreakers and SantanaWays

    Friday, October 4, 9:00 p.m.

  • Westcoast Podcast Expo: DJ Artistic & Battlebot

    Saturday, October 5, 12:00 p.m.

  • Big Mountain

    Sunday, October 6, 7:30 p.m.

  • Jon McLaughlin

    Tuesday, October 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Cass McCombs

    Wednesday, October 9, 7:00 p.m.

  • Crumb, Divino Niño, Shormey

    Thursday, October 10, 7:00 p.m.

  • Little Hurricane and Dead Feather Moon

    Friday, October 11, 9:00 p.m.

  • Flor and Joan

    Saturday, October 12, 6:30 p.m.

  • Kishi Bashi

    Sunday, October 13, 7:00 p.m.

  • Lost Frequencies

    Thursday, October 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • Neon Indian

    Friday, October 18, 9:30 p.m.

  • Lucero and Vandoliers

    Saturday, October 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Cavetown and Field Medic

    Tuesday, October 22, 7:00 p.m.

  • Queen Nation

    Friday, October 25, 9:00 p.m.

  • Hepcat

    Saturday, October 26, 9:00 p.m.

  • Cory Wong and Paris Monster

    Sunday, October 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Skinny Mars

    Tuesday, October 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Dirtwire

    Thursday, October 31, 9:00 p.m.

  • Kikagaku Moyo

    Friday, November 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Through the Roots and Pacific Dub

    Saturday, November 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Mac Ayres

    Sunday, November 3, 7:30 p.m.

  • Hilltop Hoods and Adrian Eagle

    Friday, November 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rhett Miller

    Sunday, November 10, 7:00 p.m.

  • Augustana

    Tuesday, November 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Miami Horror

    Wednesday, November 13, 7:30 p.m.

  • Los Amigos Invisibles

    Friday, November 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Moonchild

    Saturday, November 16, 9:30 p.m.

  • Tyrone Wells and Dan Rodriguez

    Thursday, November 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • Yachtley Crew

    Wednesday, November 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Buku and Zeke Beats & Esseks

    Friday, November 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Lee Fields & the Expressions

    Friday, December 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Crystal Method

    Saturday, December 28, 7:30 p.m.

  • The Winehouse Experience

    Saturday, January 4, 8:00 p.m.

Share / Tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • AddThis
  • Email
  • Pin it

Comments

Log in to comment

Skip Ad