The Casbah

The White Stripes, Smashing Pumpkins, Nirvana, Weezer, the Cult, Modest Mouse, and countless more indie rockers have played the stage with the padded walls that, in truth, came from an ice cream parlor. Owners Tim Mays and Bob Bennett essentially bought the interior furnishings of a Farrell’s Ice Cream when it folded. The stuff became the new decor for the original Casbah, which opened in 1989 at 2812 Kettner. In its present 220+ capacity location since 1994, the iconic stage backdrop has been replaced at least once. But the question remains: does that padding help cut the noise any for the tenants in the airport view apartments perched over the night club?

Upcoming Events

  • Teenage Bottlerocket and Nerf Herder

    Friday, May 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Lemonheads and Tommy Stinson

    Saturday, May 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Booty Bassment

    Sunday, May 26, 9:00 p.m.

  • Howard Gelb

    Tuesday, May 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Undertones and Mrs. Magician

    Wednesday, May 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Helms Alee

    Thursday, May 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Author & Punisher and Xasthur

    Friday, May 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Creepy Creeps and the Two Tens

    Saturday, June 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Connan Mockasin

    Monday, June 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Skints

    Wednesday, June 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Wild Reeds

    Thursday, June 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sebadoh

    Friday, June 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • Taken by Canadians and Shane Hall

    Saturday, June 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears

    Sunday, June 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds

    Monday, June 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Orphics

    Wednesday, June 12, 8:30 p.m.

  • Fences

    Thursday, June 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Operators

    Friday, June 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Diane Coffee

    Saturday, June 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Felice Brothers

    Sunday, June 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Drug Apts and Exasperation

    Monday, June 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jamila Woods

    Tuesday, June 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • James Supercave and Bay Ledges

    Wednesday, June 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bailen and Hailey Knox

    Thursday, June 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Emo Nite

    Friday, June 21, 9:00 p.m.

  • Tacocat and the Paranoyds

    Sunday, June 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Silent and Hexa

    Tuesday, June 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mini Mansions

    Wednesday, June 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Okkervil River

    Thursday, June 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Charly Bliss

    Saturday, June 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Spits

    Monday, July 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Alice Wallace

    Tuesday, July 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • One Nation Under a Groove

    Wednesday, July 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Drug Hunt and Warish

    Friday, July 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • Secret Fun Club and Tap & Die

    Tuesday, July 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Silent Comedy and Dead Feather Moon

    Friday, July 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Spice Pistols and Skid Marks

    Saturday, July 13, 2:00 p.m.

  • No Knife and Rob Crow

    Monday, July 15, 7:30 p.m.

  • Dylan LeBlanc

    Wednesday, July 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • We Were Promised Jetpacks

    Monday, July 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Dropscience and Systems Officer

    Wednesday, July 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bob Log III and Deadbolt

    Thursday, July 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ric Scales and Real J. Wallace

    Sunday, July 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Everything Is Terrible

    Wednesday, July 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mystic Braves

    Friday, August 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • A.A. Bondy

    Saturday, August 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Hannah Wicklund & the Steppin Stones

    Wednesday, August 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Surfrajettes and Jason Lee

    Thursday, August 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Redwoods Revue

    Friday, August 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Lost Dog Street Band

    Saturday, August 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • Orville Peck

    Thursday, August 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Big Business

    Friday, August 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Boris

    Monday, August 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Generationals

    Tuesday, August 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Howlin Rain and Pacific Range

    Tuesday, August 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Melvins and Redd Kross

    Tuesday, September 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Aesthetic Perfection and Empathy Test

    Friday, September 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Olivia Gatwood

    Tuesday, September 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ex Hex

    Sunday, September 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Selecter

    Wednesday, September 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Selecter

    Thursday, September 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Blackalicious and Elephants in the Room

    Tuesday, September 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Half Moon Run

    Friday, September 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Hiss Golden Messenger

    Friday, October 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • Built To Spill

    Tuesday, November 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Built To Spill

    Wednesday, November 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Built To Spill

    Thursday, November 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mikal Cronin

    Sunday, December 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Magic Sword

    Friday, December 6, 8:00 p.m.

Related Links

Share / Tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • AddThis
  • Email
  • Pin it

Comments

Log in to comment

Skip Ad