The Casbah

The White Stripes, Smashing Pumpkins, Nirvana, Weezer, the Cult, Modest Mouse, and countless more indie rockers have played the stage with the padded walls that, in truth, came from an ice cream parlor. Owners Tim Mays and Bob Bennett essentially bought the interior furnishings of a Farrell’s Ice Cream when it folded. The stuff became the new decor for the original Casbah, which opened in 1989 at 2812 Kettner. In its present 220+ capacity location since 1994, the iconic stage backdrop has been replaced at least once. But the question remains: does that padding help cut the noise any for the tenants in the airport view apartments perched over the night club?

Upcoming Events

  • Featherstone and Loom

    Monday, June 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Willie Nile

    Wednesday, June 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Chuck Ragan

    Friday, June 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Schizophonics and Alice Bag Band

    Saturday, June 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Transviolet and Magic Bronson

    Sunday, July 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jon Snodgrass & Buddies

    Monday, July 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Donkeys

    Friday, July 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Donkeys

    Saturday, July 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Jacks and the Frets

    Sunday, July 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Angelo De Augustine and Many Rooms

    Monday, July 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Goodnight, Texas

    Wednesday, July 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • Opia and Russo

    Thursday, July 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • We Are Scientists and Beverly

    Friday, July 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ministry Of Truth and Social Spit

    Saturday, July 14, 4:00 p.m.

  • Fernie Bernardino Memorial

    Sunday, July 15, 3:00 p.m.

  • In the Whale and Parade of Horribles

    Monday, July 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sarah Shook & the Disarmers

    Tuesday, July 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • CalAmity

    Wednesday, July 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Brian Posehn

    Thursday, July 19, 7:30 p.m.

  • Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks

    Friday, July 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Fashion Jackson and MDRN HSTRY

    Monday, July 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Now, Now

    Tuesday, July 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jenny & the Mexicats and Marujah

    Wednesday, July 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Surrealistics and the Strawberry Moons

    Thursday, July 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Weirdos and Egrets On Ergot

    Friday, July 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Swindle, Agent 51, Classified

    Saturday, July 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • faUSt

    Sunday, July 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • River Whyless and Adam Torres

    Wednesday, August 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Supersuckers and Henchmen

    Thursday, August 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rebecca Jade & the Cold Fact

    Friday, August 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Vinyl Junkies Record Swap

    Saturday, August 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • Vacationer and Sego

    Saturday, August 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • Zac Clark and Bob Oxblood

    Wednesday, August 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Lemuria, Dusk, Katie Ellen

    Saturday, August 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • American Aquarium

    Thursday, August 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rooney and Mating Ritual

    Saturday, August 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Timber Timbre and Thor & Friends

    Sunday, August 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Timber Timbre

    Monday, August 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Samantha Fish

    Wednesday, September 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jade Bird

    Saturday, September 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Lost Dog Street Band

    Wednesday, September 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Yungblud

    Thursday, September 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Island

    Friday, September 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • Eleanor Friedberger

    Sunday, September 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Boxer Rebellion

    Wednesday, September 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Divine Horsemen

    Thursday, September 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Natalie Prass and Stella Donnelly

    Sunday, September 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Dale Watson & His Lonestars

    Tuesday, October 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Coronas

    Wednesday, October 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Vinyl Junkies Record Swap

    Saturday, October 6, 11:00 a.m.

  • Dream Wife

    Friday, October 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Screaming Females and Kitten Forever

    Saturday, October 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Joy Formidable

    Wednesday, October 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • Saintseneca

    Wednesday, October 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Vernon Reid's Band of Gypsies Revisited

    Friday, October 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Still Corners

    Tuesday, October 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Selecter and the English Beat

    Friday, November 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Clan Of Xymox

    Saturday, November 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Selecter and the English Beat

    Wednesday, November 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tokyo Police Club and Fleece

    Friday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Southern Culture on the Skids

    Sunday, November 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Steady Holiday

    Monday, November 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • El Ten Eleven

    Friday, November 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • El Ten Eleven

    Saturday, December 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bernhoft & The Fashion Bruises

    Wednesday, December 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • JMSN

    Sunday, December 16, 8:00 p.m.

Related Links

Share / Tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • AddThis
  • Email
  • Pin it

Comments

Log in to comment

Skip Ad