Belly Up

An anchor tenant in the local rock music community since 1974, the Belly Up has become something of a touristy home for tribute and reggae and jam bands in recent years. But the intimate 600-capacity venue is still financially attractive to mid-size national touring acts. Joe Walsh debuted his new solo release Analog Man there last year. Blues rocker John Mayall has been known to book stage time along with the English Beat, B.B. King, Leon Russell, the Black Eyed Peas, Death Cab for Cutie, the Red Hot Chili Peppers, No Doubt, Ludacris, Jason Mraz, Buddy Guy, and Chris Isaak.

Upcoming Events

  • The PettyBreakers

    Friday, October 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Beats Antique and Asadi

    Saturday, October 21, 9:00 p.m.

  • Beats Antique and Asadi

    Sunday, October 22, 9:00 p.m.

  • Slightly Stoopid

    Monday, October 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • M. Ward and Palehound

    Tuesday, October 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Haley Reinhart

    Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Thievery Corporation

    Thursday, October 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Thievery Corporation

    Thursday, October 26, 11:00 p.m.

  • Dead Man's Party

    Friday, October 27, 9:00 p.m.

  • WYO and Band of Gringos

    Saturday, October 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Joan Osborne

    Sunday, October 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Steel Pulse

    Monday, October 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Halloween Heat

    Tuesday, October 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bret Michaels

    Wednesday, November 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • The B-52s

    Thursday, November 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • The B-52s

    Friday, November 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tainted Love and DJ Scotto

    Saturday, November 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • Indigo Mystics

    Sunday, November 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • Will Hoge and Dan Layus

    Wednesday, November 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Hamilton Leithauser and Courtney Marie Andrews

    Thursday, November 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Deer Tick

    Friday, November 10, 9:00 p.m.

  • Pine Mountain Logs

    Saturday, November 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • Nahko - My Name is Bear

    Sunday, November 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bernard Collins & the Abyssinians

    Tuesday, November 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tal Wilkenfeld

    Wednesday, November 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ariel Pink

    Thursday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Expendables and Seedless

    Friday, November 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Gin Blossoms

    Saturday, November 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Marcia Ball

    Sunday, November 19, 5:00 p.m.

  • The Gin Blossoms

    Sunday, November 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tribal Theory

    Wednesday, November 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • Cash'd Out

    Friday, November 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Wayward Sons and Wag Halen

    Saturday, November 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Last Waltz with Mrs. Henry & Friends

    Sunday, November 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Dhani Harrison

    Monday, November 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Wish & the Well and Shane Shipley

    Wednesday, November 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • L.A.M.F. 40th Anniversary

    Sunday, December 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jonny Lang

    Wednesday, December 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Abbey Road Christmas

    Friday, December 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Pat Travers

    Monday, December 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • Chris Isaak

    Tuesday, December 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Chris Isaak

    Wednesday, December 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Pato Banton

    Friday, December 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Young Guns Turtleneck & Sweater Party

    Saturday, December 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Venice Christmas Show

    Wednesday, December 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Fishbone

    Thursday, December 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • The English Beat

    Friday, December 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • The English Beat

    Saturday, December 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven

    Wednesday, December 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Donavon Frankenreiter

    Thursday, December 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

    Friday, December 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

    Saturday, December 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Big Head Todd & the Monsters

    Sunday, December 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Paladins

    Sunday, January 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • David Lindley and Gregory Page

    Tuesday, January 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tommy Castro & the Painkillers

    Saturday, January 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Kris Kristofferson

    Monday, January 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Josh Ritter

    Tuesday, January 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • John Hiatt & the Goners

    Tuesday, January 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Vaud & the Villains

    Friday, January 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tower of Power

    Wednesday, January 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    Thursday, February 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Shovels & Rope

    Tuesday, February 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Wood Brothers

    Thursday, February 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • Steve Poltz 9th Annual 50th Birthday Party

    Saturday, February 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Margo Price

    Friday, March 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Anderson East

    Saturday, March 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Galactic

    Thursday, March 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Arlo Guthrie

    Tuesday, April 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Los Lonely Boys

    Sunday, April 22, 8:00 p.m.

Share / Tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • AddThis
  • Email
  • Pin it

Comments

Log in to comment

Skip Ad