Belly Up Tavern

An anchor tenant in the local rock music community since 1974, the Belly Up has become something of a touristy home for tribute and reggae and jam bands in recent years. But the intimate 600-capacity venue is still financially attractive to mid-size national touring acts. Joe Walsh debuted his new solo release Analog Man there last year. Blues rocker John Mayall has been known to book stage time along with the English Beat, B.B. King, Leon Russell, the Black Eyed Peas, Death Cab for Cutie, the Red Hot Chili Peppers, No Doubt, Ludacris, Jason Mraz, Buddy Guy, and Chris Isaak.

Upcoming Events

  • Los Lonely Boys

    Sunday, February 17, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mark Hummel's Golden State & Lone Star Blues Revue

    Tuesday, February 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Nate Donnis and Secret Lynx

    Wednesday, February 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Kimmi Bitter and Nena Anderson

    Thursday, February 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Mother Hips

    Friday, February 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • Banding Together’s Greatest Hits Benefit Concert

    Saturday, February 23, 12:00 p.m.

  • Steve Poltz 10th Annual 50th Birthday

    Saturday, February 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Albert Hammond Jr.

    Sunday, February 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Coco Montoya and Tinsley Ellis

    Wednesday, February 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Wood Brothers

    Thursday, February 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Wood Brothers

    Friday, March 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Pine Mountain Logs

    Saturday, March 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Marshall Tucker Band

    Sunday, March 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Twiddle and Iya Terra

    Tuesday, March 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • G. Love & Special Sauce

    Wednesday, March 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds

    Thursday, March 7, 7:00 p.m.

  • Betamaxx and Third Project

    Friday, March 8, 8:00 p.m.

  • Makana and Shawn & Lehua

    Sunday, March 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • Pete Yorn

    Monday, March 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • Black Uhuru and Onesty

    Tuesday, March 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Billy Idol & Steve Stevens

    Wednesday, March 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Stephen Marley Acoustic

    Thursday, March 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Super Diamond

    Friday, March 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Super Diamond

    Saturday, March 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Cold Cave, ADULT., Sextile

    Tuesday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Green Leaf Rustlers

    Wednesday, March 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    Thursday, March 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Spazmatics and Rockgarden

    Friday, March 22, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ryan Bingham and the Americans

    Saturday, March 23, 8:00 p.m.

  • Infinite Floyd

    Sunday, March 24, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ryan Bingham and the Americans

    Monday, March 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ella Vos

    Tuesday, March 26, 8:00 p.m.

  • Blue Oyster Cult

    Wednesday, March 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • Galactic ft. Erica Falls

    Thursday, March 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Abbey Road and Jumping Jack Flash

    Friday, March 29, 8:00 p.m.

  • Black Moth Super Rainbow

    Sunday, March 31, 8:00 p.m.

  • Al Stewart & the Empty Pockets

    Wednesday, April 3, 8:00 p.m.

  • Easy Wind

    Thursday, April 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • Dead Feather Moon and Shane Hall

    Friday, April 5, 8:00 p.m.

  • Yonder Mountain String Band and Dangermuffin

    Saturday, April 6, 8:00 p.m.

  • Buddy Guy

    Sunday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jimmie Vaughan

    Tuesday, April 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Matisyahu

    Wednesday, April 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • Matisyahu

    Thursday, April 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Highwayman Show

    Friday, April 12, 8:00 p.m.

  • Common Sense and the Bonedaddys

    Saturday, April 13, 8:00 p.m.

  • Los Lobos and Althea Grace

    Friday, April 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Michael McDonald

    Saturday, April 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Reverend Horton Heat

    Thursday, April 25, 8:00 p.m.

  • Livin' On A Prayer and Lies N' Roses

    Saturday, April 27, 8:00 p.m.

  • White Denim

    Sunday, April 28, 8:00 p.m.

  • Wayward Sons and Rockgarden

    Saturday, May 4, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Church

    Tuesday, May 7, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jefferson Starship

    Friday, May 10, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jefferson Starship

    Saturday, May 11, 8:00 p.m.

  • Wild Belle

    Wednesday, May 15, 8:00 p.m.

  • Willie K

    Monday, May 20, 8:00 p.m.

  • Idles and Fontaines D.C.

    Tuesday, May 21, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rufus Wainwright

    Sunday, June 9, 8:00 p.m.

  • Oh Sees, Bronze, Fuckwolf

    Friday, June 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Stranger: A Billy Joel Tribute

    Friday, August 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Queen Nation

    Friday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Marshall Tucker Band

    Thursday, September 12, 8:00 p.m.

Share / Tools

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • AddThis
  • Email
  • Pin it

Comments

Log in to comment

Skip Ad
Close

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader