Quantcast

Events for April 14, 2019

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

    Balboa Park Activity Center

    Sundays at 7:00 a.m.

  • Wes Maharas

    Whiskey Girl

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 a.m.

  • Waterski and Wakeboard

    Crown Point

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Liturgical Service

    King of Kings Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Port of San Diego’s Day at the Docks

    H&M Landing

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 a.m.

  • Holy Week Journey

    King of Kings Lutheran Church

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 a.m.

  • SpeakUp5k

    Embarcadero Marina Park South

    Sunday, April 14, 8:30 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Avenue, downtown

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Fly Casting Clinic

    Lake Murray Reservoir

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Open Aire Market

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

    San Diego Zoo

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Concours d’Elegance

    La Jolla Cove

    Sunday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.

  • Art Alive 2019

    San Diego Museum of Art

    Sunday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.

  • Fallbrook Avocado Festival

    Along Main Street, downtown Fallbrook

    Sunday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.

  • RiverBlitz Volunteer Event

    Mission Valley Preserve

    Sunday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.

  • ArtFest

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Sunday, April 14, 9:00 a.m.

  • Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 9:30 a.m.

  • Help Restore Coastal Sage Scrub

    Grand Caribe Shoreline Park

    Sunday, April 14, 9:30 a.m.

  • Sunflowers

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, April 14, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Allied Gardens Sunday Market

    Lewis Middle School

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Lane Field Park Markets

    Lane Field Park

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

    San Diego Automotive Museum

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Joyful Meditations of Wisdom Bliss

    Tsogyelgar Dharma Center

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Free First Sunday

    Oceanside Museum of Art

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • La Escalera Fest 8 Brunch

    Amplified Aleworks

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • Bloom: For New & Expecting Mothers

    The Point

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • Nature Education Series: The World of Plants

    Volcan Mountain Nature Center

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • Easter Fest

    Point Loma Community Presbyterian Church

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • Pen, Pencil & Brush Drawing Class

    Bravo School of Art South Park

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Bonsai Club Meeting

    Casa del Prado

    Sunday, April 14, 10:00 a.m.

  • Liturgical Service

    King of Kings Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Yoga

    Protector Brewery

    Sunday, April 14, 10:30 a.m.

  • Holy Week Journey

    King of Kings Lutheran Church

    Sunday, April 14, 10:30 a.m.

  • Easter Brunch

    U.S. Grant Hotel

    Sunday, April 14, 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

    Chandler's

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Wine County Tours

    San Diego Beer and Wine Tours

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Kobey's Swap Meet

    Kobey's Swap Meet

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Spring EGGstravaganza

    Birch Aquarium at Scripps

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

    Westfield Plaza Bonita

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Photos with the Easter Bunny

    Seaport Village

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Guided Medicine Buddha Self-Healing Meditation

    Dharma Center

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Beer & Nomad Donuts

    Thorn Street Brewery

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Daley Ranch Open House

    Daley Ranch

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Traci's Paws 6th Birthday

    Laurel Street Dog Wash

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

  • Encinitas Makers Market

    Encinitas Community Park

    Sunday, April 14, 11:00 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

    Fallbrook Art Center

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • EMU Teen/Young Adult/Family Workshops

    Panorama Teen & Family Resource Center

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • The Language of Art Art Exhibition

    San Diego Watercolor Society

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

    San Diego Art Institute

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Extended: Deviate / Landscape

    San Diego Art Institute

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • International Dance Spring Festival

    Balboa Park Club & Ballroom

    Sunday, April 14, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Poetry Reading

    Panama 66

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • 23rd Annual Meet the Chefs

    Coastal Kitchen

    Sunday, April 14, 12:30 p.m.

  • San Diego Asian Film Festival’s Spring Showcase: <em>Manila in the Claws of Light</em>

    UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center

    Sunday, April 14, 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Menopause: The Musical

    Welk Resort Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Champagne Dixie Concert & Dance

    Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Mariachi Festival

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Narrative Non-Fiction Read & Critique

    The Ink Spot

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • How to Use Evernote for Genealogy

    Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Drink & Paint Beach Cypress Tree

    Second Chance Beer Co.

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Bonneville 7

    TownHall Public House

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Iris Society Meeting

    Lakeside Historical Society

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Science Club

    Fleet Science Center

    Sunday, April 14, 1:00 p.m.

  • Macrame Wall Hanging Craft Workshop

    Culture Brewing Co.

    Sunday, April 14, 1:30 p.m.

  • Girls Math Tournament

    Mission Valley Library

    Sunday, April 14, 1:45 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

    Pacific Beach

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Diana

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Cabaret

    Coronado Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Chaps!

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

    Tenth Avenue Arts Center

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Life After

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • They Promised Her the Moon

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bullshot Crummond

    Onstage Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Jake's Women

    PowPAC

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Godspell

    Westminster Theater

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Return Engagements

    Scripps Ranch Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Servant of Two Masters

    New Village Arts Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • All in the Timing

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Jacobs Masterworks: Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

    Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Soap Makers Luncheon

    Marie Callender's

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Battle of the Chefs

    San Diego Indoor Sports Club

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • So ein Theater

    German American Societies

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Godspell

    Westminster Presbyterian Church

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Heathers the Musical

    Saville Theatre at San Diego City College

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • So ein Theater!: A German Cabaret

    German American Societies

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Reimagining Suffrage & Other Stories

    Sunshine Brooks Theatre

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • The Bountiful Bag 1-Year Anniversary

    Wild Barrel Brewing

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • California Ballet: Cinderella

    San Diego Civic Theatre

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Doggie Spring Bonnet Contest & Parade

    Witch Creek Winery Carlsbad

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Footloose: The Musical

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Happy Hour Paintin' Party

    Bravo School of Art South Park

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Great Books

    Mission Valley Library

    Sunday, April 14, 2:00 p.m.

  • Patio Party Blues Jam

    Downtown Café

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Peter Sprague & Rebecca Jade

    Scripps Miramar Ranch Library

    Sunday, April 14, 2:30 p.m.

  • Ballroom Dance Party

    Country Club Senior Center

    Sunday, April 14, 3:00 p.m.

  • George Li

    Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center

    Sunday, April 14, 3:00 p.m.

  • Brew A Beer, Drink A Beeer

    Longship Brewery

    Sunday, April 14, 3:00 p.m.

  • Summer Showcase: <em>Himala (Miracle)</em> (1982)

    UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center

    Sunday, April 14, 3:15 p.m.

  • Summer Showcase: <em>Himala (Miracle)</em> (1982)

    UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center

    Sunday, April 14, 3:15 p.m.

  • Requiem Mass by Gabriel Faure

    Our Mother of Confidence Catholic Church

    Sunday, April 14, 3:30 p.m.

  • Box Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

    Sportsplex USA

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Church

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Magazine’s Best of North County

    Park Hyatt Aviara Resort

    Sunday, April 14, 4:00 p.m.

  • $10 Pasta Sundays

    Capri Blu

    Sunday, April 14, 4:00 p.m.

  • Louis Valenzuela Jazz Trio

    Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge

    Sunday, April 14, 4:30 p.m.

Evening

  • Jazz Appreciation Month & Community Awards

    Christian Fellowship Congregational Church

    Sunday, April 14, 5:00 p.m.

  • Yin Yoga, Reiki & Sound Healing

    Sojourn Healing Collective

    Sundays at 5:30 p.m.

  • Anthony Ortega Quartet

    Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill

    Sundays at 6:00 p.m.

  • La Escalera Fest 8

    Moustache Bar

    Sunday, April 14, 6:00 p.m.

  • Blade Runner 2019: Did Life Imitate Art?

    UCSD Calit2 Auditorium at Atkinson Hall

    Sunday, April 14, 6:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Cirque du Soleil: Volta

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Life After

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • They Promised Her the Moon

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • All in the Timing

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • AK

    House of Blues

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Como La Flor Band

    House of Blues

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • Asian Film Festival (SDAFF) Spring Showcase

    UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • Spring Choral Concert

    First United Methodist Church of San Diego

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • Haydn Voyages: 7 Last Words

    Luce Loft

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • Chopin Festival Winners Concert

    First Presbyterian Church

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • Footloose: The Musical

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, April 14, 7:00 p.m.

  • National Comedy Theatre

    National Comedy Theatre

    Sundays at 7:30 p.m.

  • Los Angeles Azules

    Open Air Theatre

    Sunday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

  • Live Arts Fest

    White Box Theater

    Sunday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

  • Pink Froyd

    Music Box

    Sunday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

  • dvsn

    Humphreys by the Bay

    Sunday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

  • Singer-Songwriter Showcase

    Navajo Live

    Sunday, April 14, 7:30 p.m.

  • Flipper and David Yow

    The Casbah

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • John 5 and Dead Girls Academy

    Brick by Brick

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Young Wants and Former

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp

    Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Brass Box

    Whistle Stop Bar

    Sunday, April 14, 8:00 p.m.

  • Juliop, Sergio, and Frankie

    Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar

    Sunday, April 14, 8:30 p.m.

Night

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad
Close

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader