Events for October 1, 2017

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Xterra Mission Bay Triathlon

    Bonita Cove

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 a.m.

  • Waterski and Wakeboard

    Crown Point

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Scavenger Hunts

    Spreckels Organ Pavilion

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Restaurant Week

    Throughout San Diego

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 a.m.

  • Walk, Run, Celebrate 5K

    NTC Park at Liberty Station

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 a.m.

  • SUP Pups

    Courtyard Marriott at Liberty Station

    Sundays at 8:30 a.m.

  • Mel Crothers

    Lighthouse Christian Church

    Sunday, October 1, 8:45 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Ave between Island Ave & J Street

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Fly Casting Clinic: San Diego Fly Fishers

    Lake Murray Reservoir

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Zoo & Safari Days: Kids Free

    San Diego Zoo

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Family Zoo Camp

    Wild Wonders

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Youth Sports League

    North Clairemont Recreation Center

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Trade Ideas Summit: The Search for the "Holly" Grail

    Cape Rey

    Sunday, October 1, 9:00 a.m.

  • More Than Pink

    Carlsbad Premium Outlets

    Sunday, October 1, 9:00 a.m.

  • Saint John's Bible: Print Exhibition

    First United Methodist Church of San Diego

    Sunday, October 1, 9:00 a.m.

  • Sycamore's Secrets

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, October 1, 9:30 a.m.

  • Restore Native Habitat

    Fiesta Island

    Sunday, October 1, 9:30 a.m.

  • The Sea Monks

    La Jolla Open Aire Market, 7335 Girard Ave, La Jolla

    Sunday, October 1, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Suzie's Farm Stand

    The Grove at Suzie's at Sunset

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Harbor Cruise

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Harbor Tour

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Yoga by the Bay

    Crown Point

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Fall Festival

    Fort Cross Old Timey Adventures

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Halloween Spooktacular

    SeaWorld

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Meditations in the Tantric Buddhist Tradition

    1857 Tustin St., Point Loma

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Pumpkin Patch at Fran's Original Farm Stand

    Fran's Original Farm Stand

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Encinitas Oktoberfest

    Mountain Vista Drive at El Camino Real, Encinitas

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • La Mesa Oktoberfest

    La Mesa Village

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • Adams Avenue Street Fair

    Adams Avenue near 35th Street, Normal Heights

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Gem Faire

    Scottish Rite Center

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • iPhone Image Adventures: Hipstamatic Magic

    Museum of Photographic Arts

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • Seasons of the Heart Home Decor, Gift, and Craft

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • Kids Free Museum Mash Up

    The New Children's Museum

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 a.m.

  • North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

    Sikes Adobe Farmhouse

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tours

    Thorn Street Brewery

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Hikyoga & Beer

    Bitter Brothers Brewing Co.

    Sunday, October 1, 10:30 a.m.

  • Mel Crothers

    Lighthouse Christian Church

    Sunday, October 1, 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Champagne Brunch Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • MetroDemic Team Hunt

    Horton Plaza Park

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Beer Pairing with Nomad Donuts

    Kilowatt Brewing

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Good Food Community Fair

    WorldBeat Cultural Center

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Oktoberfest

    Encinitas Ale House

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Fall Sip N Shop

    Portuguese Hall

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Saint WKND

    Kettner Exchange

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Guided Healing Meditation

    Dharma Center

    Sunday, October 1, 11:00 a.m.

  • Block Party

    Meadowlark Community Church

    Sunday, October 1, 11:30 a.m.

  • Free Flight All-Stars Carnival

    Free Flight Exotic Bird Sanctuary, 2132 Jimmy Durante Boulevard, Del Mar

    Sunday, October 1, 11:30 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Jacob Miranda

    Extreme Gospel Worship Center

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Noongrass Sunday

    Flying Pig Pub & Kitchen

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Haunted Scavenger Hunt

    Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Seafood Tour in Tijuana

    San Ysidro Trolley Station

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Boomont Park

    Belmont Park

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • CRSSD Festival

    Waterfront Park

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Art San Diego

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Veg Festival and Night Market

    Central Library

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Oktoberfest in El Cajon

    German American Societies

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Pop Up Art Show & Garden Party

    On The Edge Art Collective 6378 Lake Athabaska Place San Diego

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Tony P and Isaac Cheong

    Lestat's Coffee House

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Growler Fill

    Quantum Brewing Company

    Sunday, October 1, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Water Substitution in Soapmaking

    Soapmaking Studio

    Sunday, October 1, 1:00 p.m.

  • Harmony and Motion Festival

    Creative Performing & Media Arts Theater

    Sunday, October 1, 1:00 p.m.

  • Open Mic Poetry

    Escondido Arts Partnership Escondido Municipal Gallery

    Sunday, October 1, 1:00 p.m.

  • Serenity Within

    Happy Science San Diego

    Sunday, October 1, 1:00 p.m.

  • Sailing on the Calypso

    Shelter Island Public Docks, 1401 Shelter Island Drive

    Sunday, October 1, 1:30 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

    Pacific Beach

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Shakespeare & Tea

    Central Library

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Little Shop of Horrors

    Coronado Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Wild Goose Dreams

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Benny & Joon

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Accomplice

    Scripps Ranch Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • A Piece of My Heart

    Onstage Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Billy Elliott

    Spreckels Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Addams Family

    Star Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Father Comes Home From the Wars

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Homos, or Everyone in America

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Last of the Red Hot Lovers

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • American Hero

    New Village Arts Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Quartet

    PowPAC

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Ironbound

    Moxie Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Phantom Tollbooth

    Patio Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Roz and Ray

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Electricidad

    San Diego City College

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Renee Calvo Faculty Recital

    Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego

    Sunday, October 1, 2:00 p.m.

  • Scrooge! The Musical

    Village Presbyterian Church

    Sunday, October 1, 2:00 p.m.

  • Anon(ymous)

    SDSU's Experimental Theatre

    Sunday, October 1, 2:00 p.m.

  • Coastal Communities Concert Band

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, October 1, 2:00 p.m.

  • Gilad Atzmon: Being in Time

    Joyce Beers Uptown Community Center

    Sunday, October 1, 2:00 p.m.

  • Patio Party Blues Jam

    Downtown Café

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Open Mic Night

    Te Mana Cafe

    Sundays at 3:00 p.m.

  • Bat Boy: The Musical

    Ocean Beach Playhouse

    Sundays at 3:00 p.m.

  • Beyond Memoir

    The Ink Spot

    Sunday, October 1, 3:00 p.m.

  • K.S. Resmi & N. Scott Robinson

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, October 1, 3:00 p.m.

  • Peter & Will Anderson and Felix Lemerie Jazz Trio

    Hope United Methodist Church

    Sunday, October 1, 3:00 p.m.

  • Anniversary Sake Tasting Event

    BeShock Ramen & Sake Bar

    Sunday, October 1, 3:00 p.m.

  • Old Glory Relay

    Westfield Plaza Bonita

    Sunday, October 1, 3:00 p.m.

  • Bird Rock Coffee Roasters: Slayer Steam 5K Latte Art Competitiion

    Karl Strauss Brewing Company

    Sunday, October 1, 3:30 p.m.

  • Street Food Tour for Foodies

    San Ysidro Trolley Station

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Sorority Sister: Craft Nights

    Mint Studio

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • NFL Happy Hour

    Islands Restaurant

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • A Cappella Only Festival

    The Quartyard

    Sunday, October 1, 4:00 p.m.

  • MVR Label Showcase

    The Holding Company

    Sunday, October 1, 4:00 p.m.

  • Restaurant Week at George's at the Cove

    George's at the Cove Ocean Terrace

    Sunday, October 1, 4:00 p.m.

  • Who Dunnit?! Gaslamp Quarter

    Henry's Pub

    Sundays at 4:30 p.m.

Evening

  • West African Dance: Djibril Camara

    La Vie Dance & Culture

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • Sitting with the Masters Meet-Up

    Admiral Baker Field

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • Terror Escape

    Modern Airsoft Indoor Arena, 3033 Industry St., Oceanside

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • Peter White & Marc Antoine

    Thornton Winery

    Sunday, October 1, 5:00 p.m.

  • Restaurant Week at the Shores

    The Shores Restaurant

    Sunday, October 1, 5:00 p.m.

  • Restaurant Week at the Marine Room

    The Marine Room

    Sunday, October 1, 5:00 p.m.

  • Non-Standard Lit: Francesco Levato & Baby

    Gym Standard

    Sunday, October 1, 5:00 p.m.

  • Sissie Davis

    Fiesta Cocina

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Medicine of Silence

    Crow and Lilac

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Tony Ortega Jazz Jam

    Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill

    Sundays at 6:00 p.m.

  • The Shins and Spoon

    Open Air Theatre

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Tiki Cocktail Night

    Hive

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Camarada: Fanfare

    Mingei International Museum

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Citizen Cope

    Belly Up

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Breakthru Entertainment Presents

    House of Blues

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Gilad Atzmon

    Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • North Coast Strings Orchestra

    MiraCosta College

    Sunday, October 1, 6:00 p.m.

  • Simmer Down Sundays

    Harney Sushi

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Haunted Trail of Balboa Park

    Balboa Drive & Juniper, Balboa Park

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Haunted Hotel

    Haunted Hotel

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Scream Zone

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Dinner Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Wild Goose Dreams

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Benny & Joon

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Last of the Red Hot Lovers

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Roz and Ray

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Lavell Crawford

    The American Comedy Company

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Shelltown Horns

    El Cajon Elks Lodge #1812

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • Speak Spanish to Me

    Mesa College Apolliad Theatre

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • Steve Orr

    Crush

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • Ria Carey & Don L.

    Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage

    Sunday, October 1, 7:00 p.m.

  • Lemolo

    Teros Gallery

    Sunday, October 1, 7:30 p.m.

  • Almost Famous Karaoke

    Henry's Pub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Unchained

    Chico Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Funday Karaoke

    710 Beach Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Techno Church

    The Air Conditioned Lounge

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Rocks

    On the Rocks

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

    Winstons Beach Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke

    JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Acoustic Showcase

    Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • The Drinkery

    True North Tavern

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • S.I.N. Sundays

    1st Street Bar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Zel's Open Mic

    Zel's Del Mar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Slowhand

    Backyard Kitchen & Tap

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Uptown Top Ranking: Tribe of Kings

    The Office

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Algiers and Blood Ponies

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Asberger's Are Us

    Finest City Improv

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jim White and Willow Avalon

    Java Joe's

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Aidan Park

    Mad House Comedy Club

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Nights Like Thieves

    Bar Pink

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Heather Hardcore

    The Merrow

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

  • Priscilla Presley

    Sycuan Live & Up Close Theatre

    Sunday, October 1, 8:00 p.m.

Night

  • Karaoke

    Cheers Bar & Grill

    Sundays at 9:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke with Dani Cali

    The Alley

    Sundays at 9:00 p.m.

  • Reggae Sundays Re-Loaded

    F6ix Niteclub

    Sundays at 9:00 p.m.

  • The Decline and Caskitt

    The Tower Bar

    Sunday, October 1, 9:00 p.m.

  • Paratodos

    Cafe Sevilla Nightclub

    Sundays at 9:30 p.m.

  • Citizen Cope

    Belly Up

    Sunday, October 1, 9:30 p.m.

  • Solardo B2B Latmun and Detlef

    Spin Nightclub

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 p.m.

  • Richie Hawtin, Hito, Lee K

    Bang Bang

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 p.m.

  • Cut Copy (DJ Set)

    Music Box

    Sunday, October 1, 10:00 p.m.

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad