Events for April 2, 2017

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Catfish Opening Weekend

    Santee Lakes

    Sunday, April 2, 6:00 a.m.

  • Crew Classic

    Crown Point

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 a.m.

  • Good Deeds Day

    Multiple Locations

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 a.m.

  • Epilepsy 5K or 15 Mile

    De Anza Cove

    Sunday, April 2, 7:30 a.m.

  • Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

    Spreckels Organ Pavilion

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

    3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

    UCSD: University of California San Diego

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Hazon's Ride for Sustainability

    Coastal Roots Farm

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 a.m.

  • SpeakUp5K San Diego

    Embarcadero Marina Park South

    Sunday, April 2, 8:30 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Avenue, downtown

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Whale Watching

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Beekeeping 101

    City Farmers Nursery

    Sunday, April 2, 9:00 a.m.

  • Whale & Dolphin Watching

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 9:30 a.m.

  • CNPS Garden Native Tour

    South Bay Botanic Garden

    Sunday, April 2, 9:30 a.m.

  • Restore Native Habitat to Help Endangered Birds

    Fiesta Island

    Sunday, April 2, 9:30 a.m.

  • Lush and Vibrant

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, April 2, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Harbor Cruise

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Julian Gold Rush Days

    Julian Mining Company

    Sunday, April 2, 10:00 a.m.

  • Festival Flower Crown Workshop

    The Rose

    Sunday, April 2, 10:00 a.m.

  • Allegra Duchaine

    Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows

    Sunday, April 2, 10:00 a.m.

  • Folding Mr. Lincoln

    Rebecca's Coffee House

    Sunday, April 2, 10:00 a.m.

  • North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

    Sikes Adobe Farmhouse

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Divorce Care

    Newbreak Church

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Hikyoga & Beer

    Bitter Brothers Brewing Co.

    Sunday, April 2, 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Champagne Brunch Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Master Class Series: John Malashock

    Malashock Dance

    Sunday, April 2, 11:00 a.m.

  • Kinnie Dye

    Union Kitchen & Tap Gaslamp

    Sunday, April 2, 11:00 a.m.

  • Latin American Art Festival

    Casa Valencia Galleria Baja

    Sunday, April 2, 11:00 a.m.

  • Matt Sando

    Twisted Taps Brews & Chews

    Sunday, April 2, 11:00 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Jason Weber

    Ponte Winery

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • Transparent Bar Soapmaking Class

    Soapmaking Studio

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • Paint Your Pet

    Lovejoy Creations Studio

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • Coffee and Conversation with OMA Artist Alliance

    Oceanside Museum of Art

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • 2 Step Into Spring

    Westfield University Towne Centre

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • Jon Campos

    Live Wire

    Sunday, April 2, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Mariachi Festival

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • Open Mic: All About the Book

    Escondido Arts Partnership Escondido Municipal Gallery

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • Shambhu

    Milagro Farm Vineyards & Winery

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • Alex Famous

    Negociant Winery

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • How to Be Happier: Ten Basic Teachings

    Happy Science San Diego

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • The World of Rabbits

    San Diego Museum of Man

    Sunday, April 2, 1:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

    Pacific Beach

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Shakespeare & Tea

    Central Library

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Geeze & Me

    Tenth Avenue Arts Center

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Amateur Pool Tournament

    Firewater Saloon

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Abundance

    Moxie Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Dresser

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Flemming (An American Thriller)

    Scripps Ranch Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Red Velvet

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Organ Concert

    Spreckels Organ Pavilion

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Halo-Halo

    Lyceum Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Over the Tavern

    PowPAC

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Shadowlands

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Who's Tommy

    Ocean Beach Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Awake & Sing

    New Village Arts Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • On the Twentieth Century

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Third Wave

    Patio Playhouse Theatre

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Who Am I This Time (And Other Complications of Love)?

    Westminster Theater

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Author Talk: Elizabeth Letts

    Georgina Cole Library

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Whitney Shay

    Bernardo Winery

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Bedrooms and Boyfriends 2

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Scott Huntington

    BK Cellars Urban Winery & Tasting Lounge

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Angelus 2.0: Carissimi’s Jephte

    USD: University of San Diego

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • First Date

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Tyler Henry: Hollywood Medium

    Barnes and Noble Bookstore Mira Mesa

    Sunday, April 2, 2:00 p.m.

  • Patio Party Blues Jam

    Downtown Café

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Indian Music and Dance Festival

    Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center

    Sunday, April 2, 3:00 p.m.

  • John Caruso

    Sleeping Tiger

    Sunday, April 2, 3:30 p.m.

  • Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

    San Ysidro Trolley Station

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • March Madness

    House of Blues

    Sunday, April 2, 4:00 p.m.

  • Alice’s Table: Celebrate Spring

    Herb & Wood

    Sunday, April 2, 4:00 p.m.

  • Spring Gala: Oceania

    San Diego Children's Discovery Museum

    Sunday, April 2, 4:00 p.m.

  • Musica Vitale Lenten Concert

    St. Luke's Lutheran Church

    Sunday, April 2, 4:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Film Awards

    Music Box

    Sunday, April 2, 4:30 p.m.

Evening

  • The Prince and the Pauper

    First Baptist Church of Lemon Grove, 2910 Main Street, Lemon Grove

    Sunday, April 2, 5:00 p.m.

  • Christopher Cross

    Casino Pauma

    Sunday, April 2, 5:00 p.m.

  • Chris James

    Wine Cave

    Sunday, April 2, 5:00 p.m.

  • Sissie Davis

    Fiesta Cocina

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Medicine of Silence

    Crow and Lilac

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Camarada: Bossa Brazil

    Mingei International Museum

    Sunday, April 2, 6:00 p.m.

  • Iris Scott: Solo Art Show

    Adelman Fine Art

    Sunday, April 2, 6:00 p.m.

  • Simmer Down Sundays

    Harney Sushi

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • San Diego Dinner Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Red Velvet

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • On the Twentieth Century

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Jacobs Masterworks: Russia & Paris

    Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Passenger

    House of Blues

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • VJ Bang

    Bluefoot Bar and Lounge

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Buttertones and Wild Wing

    Ché Café

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • My Brooklyn Hamlet

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • WonderDogs

    The Holding Company

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Marcus Slim Shaw and B.I.G.

    Humphreys Backstage Music Club

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Mendelssohn's <em>Elijah</em>

    First United Methodist Church of San Diego

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Lemon Squeezers

    Navajo Live

    Sunday, April 2, 7:00 p.m.

  • Orlando Consort

    Saints Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Church

    Sunday, April 2, 7:30 p.m.

  • Truc Tiep Thu Hinh

    Pechanga Resort & Casino

    Sunday, April 2, 7:30 p.m.

  • Almost Famous Karaoke

    Henry's Pub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Unchained

    Chico Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Rocks

    On the Rocks

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Sevilla Sundays

    Cafe Sevilla Nightclub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Industry Sundays

    AD Nightclub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke

    JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • The Drinkery

    True North Tavern

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • S.I.N. Sundays

    1st Street Bar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Zel's Open Mic

    Zel's Del Mar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Slowhand

    Backyard Kitchen & Tap

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Uptown Top Ranking: Tribe of Kings

    The Office

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Chronixx

    Belly Up Tavern

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Delicate Steve

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Generationals

    The Casbah

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Andever, A Hero Within, Everything Undone

    Brick by Brick

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Nick Africano and Steve Baxter

    Lestat's Coffee House

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tommy Mitchell Show

    The Pour House

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • Endeavor Band

    The Red Parrot Lounge at Casino Pauma

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Cros

    Rich's Hillcrest

    Sunday, April 2, 8:00 p.m.

Night

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad