Quantcast

Events for October 18, 2015

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Triathlon Challenge

    Ellen Browning Scripps Park

    Sunday, October 18, 7:00 a.m.

  • Girls on the Run

    Rose Marie Starns South Shores Park

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 a.m.

  • St. Columba Fall Festival

    St. Columba Catholic Church

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 a.m.

  • World Junior Surfing Championship

    Oceanside Pier

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 a.m.

  • Scholastic Surf Series

    San Onofre Surf Beach

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Avenue, downtown

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Prince of Peace Lutheran Church

    Prince of Peace Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Scavenger Hunt

    Balboa Park Visitors' Center

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Sunday in the Garden

    Tecolote Canyon Natural Park & Nature Center

    Sunday, October 18, 9:00 a.m.

  • Trick or Trot 5K/3K Fun Run

    Morley Field Sports Complex

    Sunday, October 18, 9:00 a.m.

  • Morning in Scenic Wonder

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, October 18, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Dulzura Community Church: Not Just for Locals

    Dulzura Community Building

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure San Diego

    Balboa Park Visitors' Center

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Fall Plant Sale

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Sunday, October 18, 10:00 a.m.

  • So Cal Comic Con

    Quantum Learning Network Conference Center

    Sunday, October 18, 10:00 a.m.

  • Julian Open Studios & Galleries Tour

    Julian Town Hall

    Sunday, October 18, 10:00 a.m.

  • Wild Older Women

    Rebecca's Coffee House

    Sunday, October 18, 10:00 a.m.

  • Arts & Crafts Fair

    Bernardo Winery

    Sunday, October 18, 10:00 a.m.

  • North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

    Sikes Adobe Farmhouse

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Swift Boat at the Maritime Museum

    San Diego Maritime Museum

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Prince of Peace Lutheran Church

    Prince of Peace Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Temecula Greek Food Festival

    Temecula City Hall

    Sunday, October 18, 11:00 a.m.

  • Apple Festival

    Palomar Mountain State Park

    Sunday, October 18, 11:00 a.m.

  • Jump for Joy with USA Jumpstars

    Seaside Center for Spiritual Living

    Sunday, October 18, 11:00 a.m.

  • Enrique Olvera

    Chino Farm

    Sunday, October 18, 11:00 a.m.

  • Bow Wow Brunch Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sunday, October 18, 11:30 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Tall Ship Adventure

    San Diego Maritime Museum

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • GI Film Festival: Local Film Showcase

    UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center

    Sunday, October 18, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Kenny Eng

    Beaumont's

    Sunday, October 18, 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Hello, Dolly!

    Welk Resort Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Beer Stroll Tour

    San Diego Ride & Tours, 4815 Narragansett Avenue, Ocean Beach

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Youth Symphony

    Casa del Prado

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Mary Poppins

    David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre

    Sunday, October 18, 1:00 p.m.

  • The Farewell Party

    Mission Valley Library

    Sunday, October 18, 1:00 p.m.

  • Ikebana Exhibition

    La Jolla Riford Library

    Sunday, October 18, 1:00 p.m.

  • Wine and Canvas: Beach Surf

    57 Degrees

    Sunday, October 18, 1:00 p.m.

  • Farmer's Market Foodventure

    Center for a Healthy Lifestyle

    Sundays at 1:30 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Mixtape: The Greatest Hits of the 80s

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Full Gallop

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Hay Fever and the Vortex

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

    Pacific Beach

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • A Night of Dark Intent

    PowPAC

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Stage Fright

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Phantom of the Opera

    San Diego Civic Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Oz

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: Healing Wars

    Mandell Weiss Forum

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Orange Julius

    Moxie Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • 13th Annual North Park Playwrights Festival

    North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Cell

    Tenth Avenue Arts Center

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • My Mañana Comes

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Weir

    New Village Arts Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • In Your Arms

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Glass Menagerie

    Onstage Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Opera Exposed

    Central Library

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Coronado Playhouse

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Fishes of the Ocean

    SOAR: Sushi on a Roll

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Coffee with Kafka Goes to the Dogs

    Pan's Garden

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Coastal Communities Concert Band

    Carlsbad Community Church

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Dave Good's Jazz Jam

    Java Joe's

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Jonny Tarr

    The Tipsy Crow

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Boeing Boeing

    Sunshine Brooks Theatre

    Sunday, October 18, 2:00 p.m.

  • Blues Jam

    Downtown Café

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: The Car Plays: Interchange

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sunday, October 18, 2:30 p.m.

  • Evil Green or Evil U

    Community Actors Theatre

    Sundays at 3:00 p.m.

  • Yale Strom

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, October 18, 3:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Mixtape Society

    Balboa Bar & Grill

    Sunday, October 18, 3:00 p.m.

  • Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

    Ed Brown Senior Center

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Jazz Attack

    Thornton Winery

    Sunday, October 18, 4:00 p.m.

  • Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

    Creative Performing & Media Arts Theater

    Sunday, October 18, 4:00 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: The Car Plays: Interchange

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sunday, October 18, 4:00 p.m.

  • Mary Poppins

    David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre

    Sunday, October 18, 4:30 p.m.

Evening

  • BOOmont Park: Fall Festival & Haunt

    Belmont Park

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Master Chorale

    Torrey Pines Christian Church

    Sunday, October 18, 5:00 p.m.

  • Jerome Dawson

    The Coyote Bar & Grill

    Sunday, October 18, 5:00 p.m.

  • Calico

    San Diego Cellars

    Sunday, October 18, 5:00 p.m.

  • NSAI Songwriters Meetup

    La Jolla Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 6:00 p.m.

  • Danny Green Trio

    Croce's Park West

    Sunday, October 18, 6:00 p.m.

  • The Phantom of the Opera

    San Diego Civic Theatre

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: Three Sisters

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Rise of the Jack-O-'Lanterns

    San Diego Zoo Safari Park

    Sunday, October 18, 6:30 p.m.

  • Voice of Leo (unplugged)

    Cafe Panini

    Sunday, October 18, 6:30 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: The Car Plays: Interchange

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sunday, October 18, 6:30 p.m.

  • Full Gallop

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Hay Fever and the Vortex

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: Healing Wars

    Mandell Weiss Forum

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • My Mañana Comes

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • In Your Arms

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • The Hit Men

    Sycuan Live & Up Close Theatre

    Sunday, October 18, 7:00 p.m.

  • Michael Peter Smith

    Vision Center for Spiritual Living

    Sunday, October 18, 7:00 p.m.

  • Drum Circle

    Fair Trade Decor

    Sunday, October 18, 7:00 p.m.

  • Jorge Camberos

    Firefly

    Sunday, October 18, 7:00 p.m.

  • Songwriters Acoustic Nights

    Swedenborg Hall

    Sunday, October 18, 7:30 p.m.

  • Bollywood Masala Orchestra

    Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall

    Sunday, October 18, 7:30 p.m.

  • Karaoke Unchained

    Chico Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Reel Deal

    Gallagher's Pub & Grill

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • ZZ Ward and Billy Raffoul

    House of Blues

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • El Ten Eleven

    The Casbah

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Ariel Pink and Black Lips

    Observatory North Park

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • RadioActivity

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Givers

    Belly Up Tavern

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • I Am the Albatross and Foreign Suns

    The Tower Bar

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Greg Behrendt

    The American Comedy Company

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Roni Lee

    Tuscany

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • X Suns

    The Bancroft

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Willie Bradley

    Humphreys Backstage Music Club

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Yoga For Your Ears

    The Kava Lounge

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Brokers Band

    The Kraken

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rosy Dawn

    Patricks Gaslamp Pub

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Curt Owen

    Terra Madre Gardens

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • G Street Sessions

    Tin Roof San Diego

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Reggae SD Presents

    U-31

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Raji Rabbit

    Uptown Tavern

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Billy the Kid

    West Coast Tavern

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Sasha

    Whistle Stop Bar

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Without Walls Festival: The Car Plays: Interchange

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • Slowhand & Who

    The Tavern

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Scooter

    Firehouse American Eatery and Lounge

    Sunday, October 18, 8:00 p.m.

Night

  • Captain Louie Jr.

    Mission Hills United Church of Christ

    Sunday, October 18

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad
Close

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader