Events for November 16, 2014

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Scholastic Surf Series: Division 1 & 2

    Ocean Beach Pier

    Sunday, November 16, 7:00 a.m.

  • Future Educators Association 5K Fun Run

    De Anza Cove

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 a.m.

  • Holiday Bazaar

    St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church

    Sunday, November 16, 8:30 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Avenue, downtown

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Lucky Street Vintage Marketplace

    Lucky Street Productions & Marketplace

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Fit Foodie 5K Race Weekend

    Hilton San Diego Bayfront

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Ballin’: Brunch & Brunch

    Draft

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Canyoneer Nature Walk: Oak Canyon

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Saint Archer Ballin’: Brunch & Brews

    Draft

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Startup Weekend San Diego: MEGA

    Central Library

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 a.m.

  • Investigate Nature

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, November 16, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Sandipex Stamp Show

    Al Bahr Shrine Center

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • Green Rush Expo 2014

    Marina Village Conference Center

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • Silhouette Art

    Magical Child, 937 S. Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 92024

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • Docent-Led Nature Walk

    Elfin Forest Recreational Reserve

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • Every Brunch Is Better with Beer

    Karl Strauss Brewing Company

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • Man the Victory at Sea Fleet

    Hamilton's Tavern

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 a.m.

  • North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

    Sikes Adobe Farmhouse

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Pro Football Sundays

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Pints & Poses

    Yoga Next Wave

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • The Potter's House Christian Fellowship

    3520 Mount Acadia Blvd. San Diego, CA 92111

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Hoppy Yoga

    Green Flash Brewing Co.

    Sunday, November 16, 10:30 a.m.

  • Morning Worship

    Christian Fellowship Congregational Church

    Sunday, November 16, 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Weekend Handicapping Seminars

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Sunday, November 16, 11:00 a.m.

  • Yoga at the Museum

    Oceanside Museum of Art

    Sunday, November 16, 11:00 a.m.

  • Sean Brock

    Chino Farm

    Sunday, November 16, 11:00 a.m.

  • SnowJam Ski & Snowboard Expo

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, November 16, 11:00 a.m.

  • Donuts, Coffee, & Stout

    Benchmark Brewing Co.

    Sunday, November 16, 11:00 a.m.

  • Open Doors La Jolla

    The Bishop's School

    Sunday, November 16, 11:30 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Model Train Exhibit

    Grossmont Center

    Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Startup Weekend

    Central Library

    Sunday, November 16, 12:00 p.m.

  • Angie Gallo

    Forum Shopping Center

    Sunday, November 16, 12:00 p.m.

  • Beer Garden

    The Lodge at Torrey Pines

    Sunday, November 16, 12:00 p.m.

  • Hooley's Open Mic

    Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego

    Sunday, November 16, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Old-Fashioned Family Days

    Old Poway Park

    Sunday, November 16, 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Oklahoma!

    Welk Resort Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Classical Melodies in Balboa Park

    Casa del Prado

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Graham Nancarrow & Russel Hayden

    E. Barrett & Company

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Wicked

    San Diego Civic Theatre

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • The Man in the White Sharkskin Suit

    Congregation Dor Hadash

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Opera: <EM>Amelia Goes to the Ball</EM>

    Smith Recital Hall at SDSU

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Family Drop-In Day: Exploring Pop Art

    San Diego Museum of Art

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Matsiko World Orphan's Choir

    Seaside Center for Spiritual Living

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Wine and Canvas: Color Burst Floral

    Hard Rock Café

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Pie, Oh My!

    City Farmers Nursery

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Workshop: Wood from the Hood

    Sky Mountain Institute

    Sunday, November 16, 1:00 p.m.

  • Oakland Raiders at San Diego Chargers

    SDCCU Stadium

    Sunday, November 16, 1:05 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Calendar Girls

    Swedenborg Hall

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Honky

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Freud's Last Session

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Enron

    Moxie Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Absurd Person Singular

    Scripps Ranch Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • I Do, I Do, I Do

    PowPAC

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Same Time, Next Year

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Wine, Opera & Art

    Rashelico Winery and Art Garden

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Twelfth Night

    MiraCosta College Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • School House Rock

    Mater Dei Catholic High School

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Willy Wonka

    Greenfield Middle School

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Beauty and the Beast Jr.

    Pacific Beach Middle School

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • City Ballet: Ballet and Beyond

    Spreckels Theatre

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • The Future of Aging: Technology, Lifestyle, Housing, and Healthcare

    UCSD: University of California San Diego

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Mulan Jr.

    Encore! Theater

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Zombie Prom

    Star Theatre

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Sangria Sunday

    San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Erin Hanson: Artist’s Reception

    La Jolla Riford Library

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Jonny Tarr

    The Tipsy Crow

    Sunday, November 16, 2:00 p.m.

  • Blues Jam Hosted by the Money Man

    Second Wind (Santee)

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Meet a Musican: Family Sunday

    Mingei International Museum

    Sunday, November 16, 2:30 p.m.

  • Pianist Anna Savvas

    Scripps Miramar Ranch Library

    Sunday, November 16, 2:30 p.m.

  • I Didn't Get No Wake-Up Call

    Community Actors Theatre

    Sundays at 3:00 p.m.

  • Center Children’s Chorus: Songs in the Courtyard

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.

  • Pomerado Brass Quintet

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.

  • Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra

    Tifereth Israel Synagogue

    Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.

  • Stone Brewing Beer Tasting

    SD Taproom

    Sunday, November 16, 3:00 p.m.

  • Illusionist Jason Latimer

    Fleet Science Center

    Sundays at 3:30 p.m.

  • Allen Drew Salkin

    Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center

    Sunday, November 16, 4:00 p.m.

  • Homage to the Virgin

    Palisades Presbyterian Church

    Sunday, November 16, 4:00 p.m.

  • Arpavioluta

    La Jolla United Methodist Church

    Sunday, November 16, 4:00 p.m.

  • Holiday Celebration Cheese Class

    Venissimo Cheese Del Mar

    Sunday, November 16, 4:00 p.m.

  • Illusionist Jason Latimer

    Fleet Science Center

    Sundays at 4:30 p.m.

Evening

  • Jerome Dawson

    The Coyote Bar & Grill

    Sunday, November 16, 5:00 p.m.

  • Kim Chang Wan Band & Lee Jung

    Pechanga Resort & Casino

    Sunday, November 16, 5:00 p.m.

  • The Potter's House Christian Fellowship

    3520 Mount Acadia Blvd. San Diego, CA 92111

    Sundays at 6:00 p.m.

  • Weekly Jazz Jam

    Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Tres Compadres

    98 Bottles

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Besos de Coco

    Croce's Park West

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Bay Wine and Food Festival

    Embarcadero Marina Park North

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Avery Special Beer Night

    OB Noodle House

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Arrogant Bastards vs. Stone IPAs

    Bar 1502

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Mother Earth Beer Dinner

    BO-beau Kitchen + Garden

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Night at the Cathedral

    St. Stephen's Church of God in Christ

    Sunday, November 16, 6:00 p.m.

  • Wicked

    San Diego Civic Theatre

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Open Mic hosted by Isaac Cheong

    Java Joe's

    Sunday, November 16, 6:30 p.m.

  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Honky

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Freud's Last Session

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Drum Circle

    Fair Trade Decor

    Sunday, November 16, 7:00 p.m.

  • Student Directed One Acts

    Mesa College Apolliad Theatre

    Sunday, November 16, 7:00 p.m.

  • When Worlds Collide

    San Diego Danceworks

    Sunday, November 16, 7:00 p.m.

  • SDYS Artist Faculty Concert

    Mingei International Museum

    Sunday, November 16, 7:00 p.m.

  • Salsa

    Tio Leo's

    Sundays at 7:30 p.m.

  • Jacobs Masterworks Series

    Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall

    Sunday, November 16, 7:30 p.m.

  • Dornob and Áfrojazziacs

    Iranian-American Center, 6790 Top Gun Street Suite 7, San Diego, California 92121

    Sunday, November 16, 7:30 p.m.

  • Songwriters Acoustic Nights Anniversary

    Swedenborg Hall

    Sunday, November 16, 7:30 p.m.

  • Industry Night at 207

    Hard Rock Hotel

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Longview, TX

    Ocean Beach Playhouse

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Allen Toussaint

    Belly Up Tavern

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Misfits, Total Chaos, Sculpins

    House of Blues

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Water Liars and Jimmy Ruelas

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke with Hailstorm & Quenga

    The Merrow

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Black Slate

    WorldBeat Cultural Center

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Blake Wexler

    The American Comedy Company

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Adrian Belew Power Trio and Astra

    The Casbah

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Reggie Smith

    Humphreys Backstage Music Club

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Dat Phan & Friends

    Lestat's Coffee House

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Open Salsa Dance with DJ

    Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Big Boss Bubalé

    The Turquoise Café-Bar Europa

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • TRC Soundsystem

    U-31

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Pounded by the Surf Party

    Whistle Stop Bar

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

  • Fat Shirley

    Patricks Gaslamp Pub

    Sunday, November 16, 8:00 p.m.

Night

  • Karaoke

    Redwing Bar & Grill

    Sundays at 9:00 p.m.

  • Reggae Sundays

    Spin Nightclub

    Sundays at 9:00 p.m.

  • The Liquorsmiths

    Sycamore Den

    Sunday, November 16, 9:00 p.m.

  • Reggae and R&B Fusion

    U-31

    Sundays at 9:30 p.m.

  • Jose Sinatra hosts O.B.-o-ke

    Winstons Beach Club

    Sunday, November 16, 10:00 p.m.

  • Argonautika

    Torrey Pines High School

    Sunday, November 16

  • Tomme Arthur Beer Dinner

    O'Brien's Pub

    Sunday, November 16

  • Chargers Beer Brunch

    Waterfront Bar & Grill

    Sunday, November 16

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad