Events for August 30, 2014

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Daybreak at Del Mar

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Saturdays at 7:30 a.m.

  • Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

    Promenade Mall

    Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

    Old Town Temecula

    Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

    Old Poway Park

    Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Labor Day Weekend at Loews

    Loews Coronado Bay Resort

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 a.m.

  • Ramona Open Air Market

    KMart

    Saturdays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

    10380 Spring Canyon Road

    Saturdays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Blue Whale Watching Adventures

    Hornblower Cruises

    Saturdays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Dog Meet Dog Days

    Myrtle Creek Nursery

    Saturdays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Dorcas E. Utter Memorial Butterfly Pavilion

    Water Conservation Garden

    Saturdays at 9:00 a.m.

  • U.S. Sand Sculpting Challenge and 3D Art Exposition

    Cruise Ship Terminal

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Christian Rods & Customs Car Show

    Faith Chapel

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Build Your Own Hydroponic Fall Garden

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • WaterSmart Landscape Makeover Series

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Center Children’s Chorus: Music Workshop

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Mission Bay Waterway Cleanup

    Mission Bay Park

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Festival of Sail 2014

    San Diego Maritime Museum

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Vintage Market

    Mission Bay High School

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 a.m.

  • Hummingbird Buzz

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Saturday, August 30, 9:30 a.m.

  • Ka-POW! Chickens

    The New Children's Museum

    Saturdays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Superhero Snapshots

    The New Children's Museum

    Saturdays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Art on the Green

    Carlsbad Inn Beach Resort

    Saturdays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Julian Arts Guild Fall Art Show

    Julian Town Hall

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 a.m.

  • Skateboard Competition: Best 2 Shred

    Charles Lewis Skatepark

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 a.m.

  • Hawaiian Plumeria Festival Flower Show

    Casa del Prado

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 a.m.

  • Art Fest

    Carlsbad Oceanside Art League's COAL Gallery

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 a.m.

  • Fitness Scavenger Hunt

    Balanced Fitness and Health

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 a.m.

  • Furnishing Lemon Grove 1896-1955

    Parsonage Museum of Lemon Grove

    Saturdays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Summer Music Series

    Davanti Enoteca

    Saturdays at 11:00 a.m.

  • TradeSkool Launch Fair

    Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station

    Saturday, August 30, 11:00 a.m.

  • Space 4 Art Studio Moving Sale

    Space 4 Art

    Saturday, August 30, 11:00 a.m.

  • Riesling Tasting

    WineSellar and Brasserie

    Saturday, August 30, 11:30 a.m.

  • Healthier Living with Chronic Conditions

    Central Library

    Saturday, August 30, 11:30 a.m.

  • Teen Producers End of Summer Screening

    Digital Gym Cinema

    Saturday, August 30, 11:30 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

    1050 Camino del Mar

    Saturdays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

    Rooftop Bar

    Saturdays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Stagecoach Days in Old Town

    Old Town State Historic Park

    Saturdays at 12:00 p.m.

  • Social Art Making: Costa Rican Butterfly

    Hilton San Diego Resort

    Saturday, August 30, 12:00 p.m.

  • Intervention with DJ Carnage

    Hard Rock Hotel

    Saturday, August 30, 12:00 p.m.

  • Speak Their Names

    City Heights Performance Annex

    Saturday, August 30, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Saturdays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Blues, Bikes, and Beer

    The Hideout Steakhouse and Saloon

    Saturday, August 30, 12:30 p.m.

  • Family Weekends

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Saturdays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Newcomer's Seminar

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Saturdays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Birding Basics

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Saturday, August 30, 1:00 p.m.

  • Hormel Black Label Bacon Fest

    Liberty Station NTC Park

    Saturday, August 30, 1:00 p.m.

  • Stacy Antonel Duo

    San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina

    Saturday, August 30, 1:00 p.m.

  • Barona Powwow

    Barona Resort & Casino

    Saturday, August 30, 1:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Saturdays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Quartet

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Saturdays at 2:00 p.m.

  • An Outside Perspective: Learning From Tamayo

    Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla

    Saturday, August 30, 2:00 p.m.

  • Bye Bye Birdie

    David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre

    Saturday, August 30, 2:00 p.m.

  • Local Ales & Acoustics: Societe Brewing Co

    Herringbone

    Saturday, August 30, 2:00 p.m.

  • Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

    Cygnet Theatre

    Saturdays at 3:00 p.m.

  • Dane Drewis

    The Tipsy Crow

    Saturday, August 30, 3:00 p.m.

  • Songs from the Well

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Saturday, August 30, 3:00 p.m.

  • Beer & Nine with Ballast Point Brewing

    The Loma Club

    Saturday, August 30, 3:00 p.m.

  • Jason Latimer: Perception, Beyond the Illusion

    Fleet Science Center

    Saturdays at 3:30 p.m.

  • El Castillo de Cristal

    Escondido Library

    Saturday, August 30, 3:30 p.m.

  • Escondido Library Bilingual Book Discussion

    Escondido Library

    Saturday, August 30, 3:30 p.m.

  • BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Saturdays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Les Miserables

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Saturdays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Puppet Show

    Openminds Studio, 4236 Adams Avenue, Kensington

    Saturday, August 30, 4:00 p.m.

  • Tête-à-tête: Harpsichord

    Coronado Loft, 1033 B Avenue, Coronado 92118

    Saturday, August 30, 4:00 p.m.

Evening

  • Greg Douglass Band

    V Lounge

    Saturday, August 30, 5:00 p.m.

  • Sadie Ismay: Reality

    Bernardo Winery

    Saturday, August 30, 5:00 p.m.

  • Wiener Dog Nationals: San Diego Finals

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Saturday, August 30, 5:10 p.m.

  • Glamour Girls

    Lips Restaurant

    Saturdays at 6:00 p.m.

  • Summer Pops Pre-Wine Tasting and Barbeque

    San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina

    Saturdays at 6:00 p.m.

  • MoonLight Kayaking

    Mission Bay Aquatic Center

    Saturdays at 6:00 p.m.

  • Zydeco Blues Patrol

    The Coyote Bar & Grill

    Saturday, August 30, 6:00 p.m.

  • FCW Brawlin' Out

    Family Gym

    Saturday, August 30, 6:00 p.m.

  • Jack Johnson, Michael Kiwanuka, Bahamas

    Rimac Arena

    Saturday, August 30, 6:30 p.m.

  • Douglas Kvandal & LiveJazz Quartet

    The Amigo Spot at Kings Inn

    Saturdays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Joe Cardillo & Kenny Eng

    Kona Kai Resort & Marina

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • Offshore Impact and Hestya

    Epicentre

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • TNT

    Dirk's Niteclub

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • Sadie Ismay: Reality

    Bernardo Winery

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Waits

    San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • Anatomy of an Accent

    Moxie Theatre

    Saturday, August 30, 7:00 p.m.

  • Battle Off the Saddle

    Del Mar Thoroughbred Club

    Saturday, August 30, 7:15 p.m.

  • Live music and dancing

    The Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue

    Saturdays at 7:30 p.m.

  • Normandie Wilson & Blue Velvet

    The Caliph

    Saturdays at 7:30 p.m.

  • 1812 Tchaikovsky Spectacular

    Embarcadero Marina Park South

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Frampton's Guitar Circus w/Buddy Guy

    Harrah's Resort Southern California

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • The Offspring, Bad Religion, Pennywise

    North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Cowboy Jack & the North County Cowboys

    Today's Pizza & Salad

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Byron Stout

    Brass Rail

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Cody Lovaas

    Carlsbad Village Theatre

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Tom Green

    The American Comedy Company

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

    Avo Playhouse

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • Jimmie Lunsford and Christine Parker

    Java Joe's

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • North County’s Got Talent

    Sunshine Brooks Theatre

    Saturday, August 30, 7:30 p.m.

  • The Two Gentlemen of Verona

    The Old Globe Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

    Horton Grand Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

    Cygnet Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Sketch Comedy Show: Some Magnificent Thing!

    Finest City Improv

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • The Full Monty

    New Village Arts Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Quartet

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Les Miserables

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • I Ought to Be in Pictures

    Tenth Avenue Arts Center

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Regrets Only

    Diversionary Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Oklahoma!

    Welk Resort Theatre

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • My Fair Lady

    Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • God of Carnage

    Onstage Playhouse

    Saturdays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Queen Nation and Space Oddity

    Belly Up Tavern

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rykarda Parasol and Brass Tax

    Black Cat Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Aloha Jam Series: Kahiapo & Kaawa

    Old Town Temecula Community Theater

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Awesome Fest 8

    Soda Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Strangelove and Sin

    House of Blues

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Straight Six

    Dick's Last Resort

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Robin Henkel

    Zel's Del Mar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Gunner Gunner, Dynamo FiXX, GlobaLies

    Brick by Brick

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Simmer Down Riddim Section

    710 Beach Club

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Castellanos: Freddie Hubbard tribute

    98 Bottles

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Tilt

    Beaumont's

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The O.S.S.

    Boar Cross'n

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Rosebuds and El May

    The Casbah

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Tweed Deluxe

    Chico Club

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Private Domain

    Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Fabulous Ultratones

    Humphreys Backstage Music Club

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Trispy

    The Kava Lounge

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Anatomy of Frank

    Lestat's Coffee House

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mystique Element of Soul

    Patricks Gaslamp Pub

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jimmy Ruelas

    Seven Grand

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jay Chu, Gaby Aparicio, Mason James

    Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Mason James

    Rosie O'Grady's

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • PunchCard, Just in Case, A New Ending

    The Shakedown Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Hott Mess and DJ Miss Dust

    The Stage Rock Bar & Grill

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Javier Escovedo, TomTen, Saint Shameless

    The Tin Can

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sultan Bathory

    The Tower Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Awesome Fest: Saul Q

    U-31

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Yavaz

    Croce's Park West

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • 6one9

    Navajo Live

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Nemesis

    Second Wind (Santee)

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Funday

    Whistle Stop Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Rhythm and the Method

    The Merrow

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Awesome Fest

    The Hideout

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Fuzz-Huzzi

    The Salty Frog

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Drivin' East

    Eastbound Bar & Grill

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Stars on the Water

    Elbow Room

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • BlueFrog Band

    The Geoffrey Off Broadway

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Frights, Death Lens, Pilgrims

    Soma

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jack City Blues Band

    South Bay Lounge

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Don Cannon

    Stingaree

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Slowhand

    Side Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Chris Cutz

    Basic Urban Kitchen and Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Demon

    The Saddle Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Fresh One

    Barleymash

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • Get Groovin'

    Carvers Steak & Chops

    Saturday, August 30, 8:00 p.m.

  • The Big Lebowski

    Cinema Under the Stars

    Saturday, August 30, 8:30 p.m.

Night

  • Glamour Girls

    Lips Restaurant

    Saturdays at 9:00 p.m.

  • LED Presents: Tramps Like Us

    Pechanga Arena San Diego

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • All Liquored Up

    Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Rising Star

    Tio Leo's

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Radio Rebels

    V Lounge

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Revival, Project out of Bounds, Los Hijos Del Santo

    Winstons Beach Club

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Booty Bassment

    Whistle Stop Bar

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Bar Dynamite Saturdays

    Bar Dynamite

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • 1st Annual Dubplate Appreciation

    E's Tavern

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Red Lotus Klan, Skrapez, Vernon Bridges

    Stronghold

    Saturday, August 30, 9:00 p.m.

  • Tom Green

    The American Comedy Company

    Saturday, August 30, 9:30 p.m.

  • Adam Hunter

    Carlton Oaks Golf & Resort

    Saturday, August 30, 9:30 p.m.

  • Paranormal Investigation of the William Heath Davis House

    Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House

    Saturday, August 30, 10:00 p.m.

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad