Events for March 19, 2017

Search events

Previous day Next day

Morning

  • Puppy Love 5K

    Embarcadero Marina Park South

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 a.m.

  • Early Morning Fitness Hike

    Daley Ranch

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 a.m.

  • Inner Engineering Total

    Al Bahr Shrine Center

    Sunday, March 19, 7:30 a.m.

  • Gethsemane

    Gethsemane Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

    Spreckels Organ Pavilion

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

    3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

    UCSD: University of California San Diego

    Sundays at 8:00 a.m.

  • Kappa Delta Sorority Shamrock 5K Run

    NTC Park at Liberty Station

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 a.m.

  • Bike4Mike Electric Bike Ride for ALS research

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 a.m.

  • Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

    400 block of Third Ave between Island Ave & J Street

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Hillcrest Farmers' Market

    Department of Motor Vehicles

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • La Jolla Open Aire Market

    La Jolla Elementary School

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Whale Watching

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Bottomless Brunch

    The Brew Project

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Butterfly Jungle

    San Diego Zoo Safari Park

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Flower Fields A-Bloom

    The Flower Fields

    Sundays at 9:00 a.m.

  • Spring Planting Jubilee & Tomato Sale

    San Diego Botanic Garden

    Sunday, March 19, 9:00 a.m.

  • Gethsemane

    Gethsemane Lutheran Church

    Sundays at 9:30 a.m.

  • Whale & Dolphin Watching

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 9:30 a.m.

  • Help Endangered Birds

    Fiesta Island

    Sunday, March 19, 9:30 a.m.

  • Perfumes of Spring

    Mission Trails Regional Park

    Sunday, March 19, 9:30 a.m.

  • Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

    Paul Ecke Elementary

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • First Spiritualist Church

    1st Spiritualist Church

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Vinyasa Yoga on Del Mar Beach

    Dog Beach Del Mar

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Suzie's Farm Stand

    The Grove at Suzie's at Sunset

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Master Composter Course

    Water Conservation Garden

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Harbor Cruise

    Hornblower Cruises

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Stretch & Fetch

    Robb Field

    Sundays at 10:00 a.m.

  • Marine Science Day

    Coastal and Marine Institute Laboratory

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • DIY Magnetic Chalkboard Demo and Better Buzz Coffee

    Mint Studio

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • San Diego Cake Show

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • Yoga at the Birdwing

    Birdwing Open Air Classroom at the San Dieguito Lagoon

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • Access Body Process Class

    La Jolla Wellness Studio

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • Groove Brunch

    The Pearl

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • Spring Flower Arranging 101

    The Rose

    Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

  • North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

    Sikes Adobe Farmhouse

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • The Science of Mind

    One Heart One Mind Center for Spiritual Living

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Divorce Care

    Newbreak Church

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • University City United Church

    University City United Church

    Sundays at 10:30 a.m.

  • Japanese Ikebana Flower Exhibition

    Casa del Prado

    Sunday, March 19, 10:30 a.m.

  • Christine Parker

    Rustic Root

    Sunday, March 19, 10:30 a.m.

  • Julian Certified Farmers' Market

    Wynola Farms Marketplace

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

    Flagship Cruises & Events

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Champagne Brunch Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 11:00 a.m.

  • Adobe Home Tour

    Throughout Escondido and Poway

    Sunday, March 19, 11:00 a.m.

  • Gospel Brunch

    House of Blues

    Sunday, March 19, 11:00 a.m.

  • Angie Keilhauer

    Union Kitchen & Tap Gaslamp

    Sunday, March 19, 11:00 a.m.

  • Organic Seed Production Workshop

    Wild Willow Farm and Education Center

    Sunday, March 19, 11:00 a.m.

  • Beer Train Trolley Tour

    Old Town Transit Center

    Sundays at 11:30 a.m.

Afternoon

  • Dustin Jake

    Wilson Creek Winery & Vineyard

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Beer Fest at Dive

    Harrah's Resort Southern California

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Advance Cold/Hot Process Soapmaking Class

    Soapmaking Studio

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Robin Henkel & Whitney Shay

    Carnitas' Snack Shack — Embarcadero

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Latino Film Festival

    AMC Fashion Valley

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Whitney Shay

    Carnitas Snack Shack

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • DevvLov

    Dolce Vita Ristorante

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Block Market: Active

    The Quartyard

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Steven Ybarra

    Seaport Village

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Quantum Brewing Grand Reopening

    Quantum Brewing Company

    Sunday, March 19, 12:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: La Jolla

    Downtown La Jolla

    Sundays at 12:30 p.m.

  • Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

    Promenade Temecula

    Sunday, March 19, 12:30 p.m.

  • Cake Decorating Class: Cupcake Toppers

    Del Mar Fairgrounds

    Sunday, March 19, 12:30 p.m.

  • Solana Beach Farmers' Market

    410-444 South Cedros Avenue

    Sundays at 1:00 p.m.

  • Charity Beer Mile

    Pioneer Park

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Willy Wonka: The Musical

    Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Bangles, Bindis and Babies

    North Park Beer Co.

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Midnight Satellites

    Lorimar Vineyards Wine Country

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Meet a Scientist at the La Jolla Library Bio Lab

    La Jolla Library

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Eliminate Anxiety Naturally

    Nahama Jill J Omd, 3675 Ruffin Rd, Tierrasanta

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Wyland Returns to San Diego

    Wyland Gallery Seaport Village

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Laws of Future

    Happy Science San Diego

    Sunday, March 19, 1:00 p.m.

  • Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation

    Scottish Rite Center

    Sunday, March 19, 1:30 p.m.

  • Acro Yoga

    Trolley Barn Park

    Sunday, March 19, 1:30 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: North Park

    30th & University

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

    Pacific Beach

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Sex with Strangers

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • 2.5 Minute Ride

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Well

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • On the 20th Century

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Shakespeare & Tea

    Central Library

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Freaky Friday

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Amateur Pool Tournament

    Firewater Saloon

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Blameless

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Illusion

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Next Fall

    Onstage Playhouse

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Abundance

    Moxie Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • A Wrinkle in Time

    Casa del Prado Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • The Dresser

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Words Words Words: Festival of New Plays

    San Diego City College

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Organ Concert

    Spreckels Organ Pavilion

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Aurora and Hank, A Love Story or Will the Drillmaster Torture 10,000 Prevail?

    North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Shadowlands

    Lamb's Players Theatre

    Sundays at 2:00 p.m.

  • Bernhard Schlink: The Woman on the Stairs

    Schulman Auditorium at Carlsbad City Library

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Harbor Seal Walk and Talk

    Images of Nature Gallery

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • University Dance Company

    SDSU: San Diego State University

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Greater San Diego Chamber Orchestra

    Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Dog Day Afternoon and Hospitali-Tea

    Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Joe Bigham & Friends

    Bernardo Winery

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • James Earp

    Cougar Vineyard & Winery

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • BarkHappy You Luck Dog Party and Benefit

    Renaissance San Diego Downtown

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • World Day of Puppetry Festival

    City Heights Performance Annex

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Scott Huntington

    BK Cellars Urban Winery & Tasting Lounge

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • MTAC Concerto Winners Concerts

    Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego

    Sunday, March 19, 2:00 p.m.

  • Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio

    98 Bottles

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • Patio Party Blues Jam

    Downtown Café

    Sundays at 2:30 p.m.

  • The Westwind Brass

    Scripps Miramar Ranch Library

    Sunday, March 19, 2:30 p.m.

  • Fall Seven Times, Get Up Eight: The Japanese War Brides

    North University Community Library

    Sunday, March 19, 2:30 p.m.

  • Open Mic Night

    Te Mana Cafe

    Sundays at 3:00 p.m.

  • World Baseball Classic

    Petco Park

    Sunday, March 19, 3:00 p.m.

  • The New City Sinfonia: A Paris Connection

    All Saints' Episcopal Church

    Sunday, March 19, 3:00 p.m.

  • Civic Youth Orchestra Showcase

    California Center for the Arts, Escondido

    Sunday, March 19, 3:00 p.m.

  • Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

    Promenade Temecula

    Sunday, March 19, 3:30 p.m.

  • Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

    St. John Bosco Mission SSPX

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

    San Ysidro Trolley Station

    Sundays at 4:00 p.m.

  • The Lincoln Trio

    St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church

    Sunday, March 19, 4:00 p.m.

  • Flipside Burners

    Mother's Saloon

    Sunday, March 19, 4:00 p.m.

  • March Madness

    House of Blues

    Sunday, March 19, 4:00 p.m.

  • Poway Symphony Orchestra

    Poway Center for the Performing Arts

    Sunday, March 19, 4:00 p.m.

  • Celtic Echoes: Hoolie in the Kitchen Too

    The Congregational Church of La Jolla

    Sunday, March 19, 4:00 p.m.

  • Pacific Sound Brass Quintet

    St. Mark's United Methodist Church

    Sunday, March 19, 4:30 p.m.

  • Willy Wonka: The Musical

    Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center

    Sunday, March 19, 4:30 p.m.

  • Burlesque Sunday Tease

    The Merrow

    Sunday, March 19, 4:45 p.m.

Evening

  • Rizing Resistance

    San Diego Cellars

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • Domingos en Familia

    Guiseppi's, Av Revolución 892, Zona Centro, 22000 Tijuana, B.C.

    Sundays at 5:00 p.m.

  • Jerome Dawson

    The Coyote Bar & Grill

    Sunday, March 19, 5:00 p.m.

  • Sissie Davis

    Fiesta Cocina

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Medicine of Silence

    Crow and Lilac

    Sundays at 5:15 p.m.

  • Tony Ortega Jazz Jam

    Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill

    Sundays at 6:00 p.m.

  • Patrick Quillin

    Ocean View Bar & Grill

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • Ray Briz Trio

    Eddie V's

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • Calligraphy and Cabernet

    Mint Studio

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • Gary Seiler

    Galley at the Marina

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • James and the Giant Peach

    Coronado Playhouse

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • Sweet Deal

    The Holding Company

    Sunday, March 19, 6:00 p.m.

  • Simmer Down Sundays

    Harney Sushi

    Sundays at 6:30 p.m.

  • Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

    Promenade Temecula

    Sunday, March 19, 6:30 p.m.

  • Sex with Strangers

    San Diego Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • On the 20th Century

    Cygnet Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Freaky Friday

    La Jolla Playhouse

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • 2.5 Minute Ride

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Well

    Diversionary Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • San Diego Dinner Cruise

    Hornblower Dinner Cruises

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • The Blameless

    Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • The Illusion

    North Coast Repertory Theatre

    Sundays at 7:00 p.m.

  • Wrabel

    House of Blues

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Brian Jones Rock 'n' Roll Revival

    Navajo Live

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • VJ Bang

    Bluefoot Bar and Lounge

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Killerpass, Harada, Spirited Away

    Ché Café

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Bert Turetzky's Belated Birthday Bash

    Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • My Brooklyn Hamlet

    Lamplighters Community Theatre

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Improvisational Comedy by Outside the Lines

    The Comedy Palace

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Power Play

    The Merrow

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Patrick Quillian

    Hotel Indigo Del Mar

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Marvin Banks

    Humphreys Backstage Music Club

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • The Last Cyclist

    Mesa College Apolliad Theatre

    Sunday, March 19, 7:00 p.m.

  • Lettuce

    Music Box

    Sunday, March 19, 7:30 p.m.

  • Songwriters Acoustic Nights: Bob Malone, more

    Bethany Lutheran Church/Holy Trinity Anglican Church

    Sunday, March 19, 7:30 p.m.

  • Almost Famous Karaoke

    Henry's Pub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Unchained

    Chico Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Funday Karaoke

    710 Beach Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Techno Church

    The Air Conditioned Lounge

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke Rocks

    On the Rocks

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Sevilla Sundays

    Café Sevilla Nightclub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

    Winstons Beach Club

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Industry Sundays

    AD Nightclub

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Karaoke

    JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Acoustic Showcase

    Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • The Drinkery

    True North Tavern

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • S.I.N. Sundays

    1st Street Bar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Zel's Open Mic

    Zel's Del Mar

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • DJ Slowhand

    Backyard Kitchen & Tap

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Uptown Top Ranking: Tribe of Kings

    The Office

    Sundays at 8:00 p.m.

  • Lake Street Dive

    Belly Up

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Umphrey's McGee and Spafford

    Observatory North Park

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Andy Shauf and Aldous Harding

    The Casbah

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • John 5 & the Creatures and Taz Taylor

    Brick by Brick

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Bob Log III

    Soda Bar

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Decayer and Albert the Cannibal

    The Bancroft

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Jam By the Sea

    The Beachcomber

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Son Antillano

    Café Sevilla Tapas Bar

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Sunday Groove

    El Dorado Cocktail Lounge

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Never 2 L8

    The Kraken

    Sunday, March 19, 8:00 p.m.

  • Deyvid Hosburg

    The Field Irish Pub and Restaurant

    Sunday, March 19, 8:30 p.m.

Night

Previous day Next day

Skip Ad

SD Reader Newsletters

Join our newsletter list and enter to win a $25 gift card to The Broken Yolk Cafe!

Each subscription means another chance to win!

Close